SellRaze home

Poshmark Fee Calculator: Know Your Profit Before You List

Enter your sale price to instantly see Poshmark's commission and exactly what you'll take home. Rates updated 2026.

Enter your sale details

$

Your Costs

$
$
$

Your take-home

$0.00

Sale price$0.00
Commission (20%)$0.00
Total fees$0.00

Cost Summary

Item Cost$0.00
Shipping Cost$0.00
Other Costs$0.00
Total Costs$0.00

How Poshmark Fees Work

The $15 Breakpoint

Poshmark's fee structure hinges on a single number: $15. Sell something for under $15 and you pay a flat $2.95 commission, no matter what. Sell at $15 or above and Poshmark takes 20% of the sale price. That's it. No categories, no tiers, no additional toggles to worry about.

The breakpoint matters: a $14.99 item costs you $2.95 (19.7%), while a $15.00 item costs you $3.00 (20%). Items priced just below $15 may actually be better off listed at $15, since the flat fee makes low-priced items proportionally more expensive.

No Separate Payment Processing Fee

Unlike Mercari, which charges a 10% seller fee plus a separate 2.9% + $0.50 payment processing fee, Poshmark's commission covers everything in one number. What the calculator shows is your full cost. There are no hidden fees on top.

Shipping Is Handled by Poshmark

Poshmark uses a flat-rate shipping system: buyers pay $7.67 for a prepaid Priority Mail label that covers packages up to 5 lbs. You don't set shipping rates or buy postage; Poshmark emails you the label after a sale. If your item weighs more than 5 lbs, the label upgrade cost is deducted from your payout.

No Listing Fees, No Subscriptions

Listing on Poshmark is completely free. There's no monthly fee, no insertion fee, and no cost for relisting. You only pay when an item sells. This makes it low-risk to list heavily, the only cost is your time until something sells.

Poshmark vs. eBay: Which Takes More?

Poshmark's 20% rate is higher than eBay's standard 13.6% for most categories. On a $50 sale, Poshmark takes $10 vs. eBay's ~$7.20. The gap widens at higher prices. However, Poshmark is easier to sell on: no categories to navigate, no auction format, and a built-in audience of fashion buyers. Many sellers use both, depending on what they're selling.

Poshmark Fee Summary

Poshmark's fee structure is one of the simplest among resale platforms: two tiers based on sale price, with no extra charges.

Sale Price / Fee TypeWhat You Pay
Under $15$2.95 flat commission
$15 and above20% of sale price
Payment ProcessingIncluded in commission (no separate fee)
Listing FeeFree
Shipping Label$7.67 flat rate (prepaid Priority Mail, paid by buyer)

Frequently Asked Questions

SellRaze Logo
The future of selling online is here.
List fast, and earn fast with SellRaze.
Try SellRaze now
Mercari
Amazon
Facebook
Depop
Offerup
Facebook
Depop
Ebay
Depop
Ebay